Press "Enter" to skip to content

18th NAMA Nominees – FULL LIST

1. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS
Outstanding Poet
Mercy Dhliwayo –  aka Extreme Sanity
Likhwa Ncube  – aka  Likhwa okaNcube
Beloved Maridzanere  – aka Beloved Poet
Special Mention
Tanaka Tshuma aka ECTS
Outstanding Comedian
Sharon Chideu  – aka Magi
Dumisani H. Ndlovu  – aka Maforty-forty
Learnmore Mwanyenyeka  – aka Long John
2. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding First Creative Published Book
Gather the Children     by  Batsirai Chigama       [Ntombekhaya Poetry]
Kwaisava Kuda Kwangu  by Victor Zivanayi and Telmore Mutiwazuka [Progressive Publishers]
Ndinobvunzawo Njira Inoende KwaMakasa by  Takesure Taringana    [Dzekanyi Publications]
Outstanding Children’s Book
My Rights and Other Poems by   Pentecost Mate     [Pentolacut Publishers]
The City Girl    by     Elisha July and Tendai K. Rudanda   [Pass-Point Publishers]
Outstanding Fiction
Itai by  Abraham  Makamera   [Pearl Press Media]
Mazai Emheni by Daniel Mutendi [DanTs Media Publishing]
3. THEATRE AWARDS
Outstanding Actor 
Teddy Mangawa in Ukama
Ronald Sigeca in Zandezi
Cedric Msongelwa  in Zandezi
Outstanding Actress
Heather Mlingo  in Ukama
Chido Tenga in Deep Down Inside
Qeqeshiwe Mtambo in The Hostel
Outstanding Theatrical Production
Operation Restore  Regasi  by Charles Munganasa
Ukama   by Savanna Trust
1983: The Dark Years  by Adrian Moyo
Outstanding Director
Lloyd  Nyikadzino for  Zandezi
Everson Ndlovu for  Deep Down Inside
Thulani Mbambo for  The Hostel
4. DANCE AWARDS
Outstanding Female Dancer
Chaleen Chimara  in  Iwe Neni Tinebasa
Vein N. Alfazema in Black Sheep
Michelle Msopera in Chasing Dreams
Outstanding Male Dancer
Sean Mambwere in Know Him
Devante T. Sangaza in  My Journey Towards Success
Martin Chabuka in 100% Afro
Outstanding Dance Group
Real Flex Dance Group  directed by Martin Chabuka
Ji  Lin Dance Group  directed by Devante Tatenda Sangaza
Bolamba Performing Arts  directed by Mthabisi Dube
Outstanding Choreographer
Martin Chabuka     – 100% Afro
Macintosh Jerahuni & Chaleen Chimara  – Iwe Neni Tinebasa
Sean Mambwere     – Know Him
5. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
Light Over Dark by  Cosmas Shiridzinomwa
The Demolition by  John Kotze
The Patriarch (Revisited)  by Percy Manyonga
Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Zvirimudombo by  Shelton Mubayi
Protection by Israel Israel
The Orchestic Night by Givemore Mushaya
Outstanding Mix Media Work
Man From the Thirsty Land     by  Collins Chitaka
The Watchman and the Fence I    by  Greg Shaw
Whose Memory Whose Place     by Neville Sterling
Outstanding Exhibition
Forever Neverland  by  Valerie Kabov
To My Unborn Child   by  Valerie Kabov
The Grotesque   by  Alan Sibanda & Talent Kapadza
6. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS
Outstanding Actor
Patrick Muzondiwa  as  Tebogo in Kuchina The Genesis
Eddie Sandifolo as  Clive in Bhachi
Stephen Chigorimbo as  David in Ghost of Actions Past
Special Mention
Admire Kuzhangaira  – in Death and Other Complications
Outstanding Actress
Nothando Nobengula as  Ana in Daddy’s Present
Brooke Ann Franklin as  Laura in Ghost of Actions Past
Tendaishe Chitima  as  Anesu in Cook Off
Outstanding Music Video
Tinomutenda Neyi produced by Andy Sobhuza        ft. Janet Manyowa
Dzamutsana  produced by Vusa Hlatshayo      ft.  Jah Prayzah
Tekere produced by      Andy Sobhuza       ft.  Tamy Moyo
Outstanding Screen Production (Television Series)
Muzita Rababa directed by  Shem Zemura
Kuchina The Genesis  directed by  Blessing Gatsi
Tunga directed by  Willard Magombedze
Special Mention
Gaza  directed by Ben Mahaka
Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film
Bhachi directed by Shupai Kamunyaru
My Best Friend directed by Derby Bheta
Scourge directed by Eddie Sandifolo
Outstanding Screen Production –  Full Length Film
Daddy’s Present directed by Lucia Kanyongo
Death and Other Complications directed by Shem Zemura
Cook Off directed by Thomas Brickhill
7. MEDIA AWARDS
Outstanding Journalist – Print
Kenneth Nyangani – Newsday
Fred Zindi – Standard
Plot Mhako – Herald
Outstanding Journalist – Television
Mhlomuli Ncube – ZTV
Patience Nyagato – ZTV
Outstanding Journalist – Radio
Tariro Mazvarirofa aka Mai Judah – Star FM
Babongile Sikhonjwa – Sky Metro FM
Patience Musa & Nhire Mutimbanepasi  – ZiFM
Outstanding Online Media
Capitalk
Zol Connect
Urban Culxure
8. MUSIC AWARDS
Outstanding Female Musician
Thamsanqa Moyo aka Tamy
Janet Manyowa
Sandra Ndebele
Outstanding Male Musician
Stephen K. Mamhere aka Enzo Ishall
Enoch Munhenga aka ExQ
Braveman Chizvino aka Baba Harare
Outstanding Album
Grateful    by Janet Manyowa
Ntunjambila     by   Majahawodwa Ndlovu aka Jeys Marabini
Tseu Tseu    by   Enock Munhenga aka ExQ
Dzinosvika Kure by Alick Macheso
Outstanding Song
Sweetie    by  Nicodimus Mutize aka Jah Signal
Khal’uphethe    by  Clemence Ncube aka Magwaza
Kanjiva  by  Stephen K. Mamhere aka Enzo Ishal
Mebo     by    Obert Chari
9. SPECIAL AWARDS
Artist in the Diaspora
Donel Mangena
Danai J. Gurira
Luckson Chikutu
Outstanding Promoter 
2 Kings Entertainment
Unplugged
Events Evolution
Rating: 5.0/5. From 1 vote. Show votes.
Please wait...

Comments are closed.